Canadian Award In Aviation

CANADIAN AWARD IN AVIATION – APPLICATION FORM

Canadian Award in Aviation (CAIA)

The Ninety-Nines Canadian Award in Aviation was established in 1974 to promote aviation throughout Canada.  The Award is presented to charitable institutions or organizations whose activities promote, improve or preserve aviation and aeronautics in Canada.

Each year, the board presents an award of approximately $ 1,000 to 2,000.  Interested applicants should provide background information, future plans and reasons for requesting financial assistance. As of 2005, Canada Revenue Agency requires that applicants provide a charitable registration number as well. For more information about Charitable Registrations numbers, please visit www.cra.gc.ca.

Applications should be mailed by August 31st to The 99s Canadian Award in Aviation Trust, c/o Grace Howell, Trustee,  #1102-665 Windermere Road, London, ON N5X 2Y6.

Donations may also be mailed to the 99s Canadian Award in Aviation at the address listed above. Please indicate clearly where you would like your tax receipt mailed.

The Board of Trustees also continues the award’s association with the Pilot Training Achievement Awards program of the Air Cadet League of Canada.  These awards are given to selected graduates of the Air Cadet Flying and Gliding Scholarship Program, and provide funding to assist young fliers in building up flying hours while pursuing an advanced licence and working toward an aviation career. Trustees are grateful to Aviation Publishers Limited and Mr. Norm Scudellari for their support in giving these awards each year in memory of longtime Ninety-Nine and Canadian Award in Aviation trustees Isabel Peppler, and Beryl Scudellari.

CAIA Trustees:

  • Cathy Boyko
  • Marilyn Dickson, Chair
  • Grace Howell
  • Sharron Lutman
  • Deb Smith

CAIA Winners

2019 Winners:

  • Ontario Bushplane & Forest Fire Education Centre
  • Edson and District Historical Society
  • Canadian Aviation Historical Society

  2018 Winner:

  • Alberta Aviation Museum Association

  2017 Winner:

  • British Columbia Aviation Museum Society

  2016 Winner:

  • Saskatchewan Aviation Historical Society Inc.

  2015 Winners:

  • Halifax 57 Rescue (Canada)
  • Riverside Secondary School Flying Club;

2014 Winners:

  • Canadian Museum of Flight in Langley, B.C.
  • North Atlantic Aviation Museum in Gander, NL.

2013 Winners:

  • The Western Development Museum
  • National Airforce Museum

2012 Winners:

  • Le Centre Canadien Patrimonie Aeronautic/The Canadian Aviation Heritage Centre in Ste Anne-de-Bellevue, PQ.  To assist with their project to complete the aviation reference library, and specifically to allow the capability for off-site readers to access materials electronically.

2011 Winners:

  • “Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre” in Sault Ste.  Marie, Ontario, who will use the monetary award to help restore the Fairchild KR-34 –  this plane was used in the first attempts to drop water from an aircraft on forest fires while stationed at Temagami from 1938 to 1944, and
  • “The Canadian Museum of Flight” located at Langley Municipal airport in Langley, British Columbia. The Canadian Museum of Flight is the only Aviation Museum on the mainland of British Columbia and one of the few that actually fly the vintage aircraft. The museum will use the award to enhance the education of young people in a project called the “ Kid’s  Room”.
  • Air Cadet Pilot Training Achievement Awards for 2011, given in memory of Isabel Peppler and Beryl Scudellari:
  • Fsgt Jennifer Samson, 545 Privateer Squadron, NS
  • FSgt Sarah Bergen, 396 City of Prince George Squadron, BC
    • Sgt Heather Boychuk, 170 St. James Squadron, MB

2010 Winners:

  • The Great War Flying Museum at Brampton Airport (www.thegreatwarflyingmuseum.com), to enhance the educational displays; and the British Columbia Aviation Museum at the Victoria International Airport in Sydney BC (www.bcam.net) to assist with the completion of the second display hangar.
  • Air Cadet Pilot Training Achievement Awards:  Given in the memory of IsabelPeppler and BerylScudellari to:
    • WO2 Samantha Cremer, 653 Champlain Squadron, Ontario
    • WO2 Elyse Airth, 779 Black Knight Squadron, Ontario, and
    • F/Sgt Natasha Ingold, 867 Vaudreuil-Dorion Squadron, QC.
  • Air Cadet Winners prior to 2010 are listed separately below.

2009 – 2 winners:

1. Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum, Halifax NS. To upgrade educational displays in the Silver Dart Gallery.

2. Air Cadets, Squadron 867, Vaudreuil-Dorion QC. To assist with “Model Airplane Club” aviation education project.

2008 winner: Western Canada Aviation Museum, Winnipeg, Manitoba – to assist with their “Take Flight” educational program.  Click on http://www.wcam.mb.ca/learning.html for more information.

2007 – two winners:

  1. Aerospace Museum Association of Calgary, to allow 6 additional classes of students to access Canadian aviation programs
  2. Toronto Aerospace Museum, to upgrade display panels and the Wall of Honour

2006 Winner: Billy Bishop Heritage Museum, Owen Sound, ON, to update educational displays.

2005 Winner:  Canadian Aviation Heritage Centre, Quebec / centre canadien du patrimoine aéronautique –  to assist their mission to raise public awareness of Canadian contributions to aviation.

2004 Winner: Aviation Hall of Fame, Alberta to assist with plans to expand the travelling exhibit display.

2003 Winner: The RCAF Memorial Museum, CFB Trenton – their Halifax NA337 Restoration Project.

2002 Winners:

  • Lloyd Richards, the original driving force behind the EAA Young Eagles Program in Canada.  He has flown more than 1,350 children.
  • Lou Wise, environmental aerial photography – he has photographed more rivers, wetlands, conservations than any other person

2001 Winner: The Moose Jaw branch of the Saskatchewan Western Development Museum – updating the Snowbird’s Gallery (A/V exhibit).

2000 Winner: Hope Air – a video on their Volunteer Pilots Program

1999 Awards:

  • Shirlee Smith Matheson (Calgary) used the award to support research for her next aviation book, and to support her readings to groups who may not be able to otherwise benefit from her expertise.
  • The Nanton Lancaster Society (Alberta) used the award to purchase computer hardware and software, in order to offer flying simulation as part of its hands-on learning program.

1998 Award:  The Toronto Aerospace Museum – their workshop space for school groups.

1997:  Let’s Talk Science – their “Amazing Aviators” activity workshop.

1996:  The Western Canada Aviation Museum – their portable video kiosk for static displays.

1995:  The Shearwater Aviation Museum – to restore prop for Mk 1 Fairey Firefly.

1994: The National Aviation Museum – to support the Women in Aviation exhibit.

L to R, Victoria Dickenson (NAM) receiving the Award from CAIA Trustee Isabel Peppler (1994)

1993: The Aerospace Museum (Calgary) – to restore a Clerget engine for WWI Sopwith Triplane<>

1992: The Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum – for a security system for rare artifacts.

1991:

  • Bruce W. Gowans – to research history of the Prairie Air Mail Service.
  • Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum – to replace signs that describe aircraft in Museum

1990: Western Canada Aviation Museum – to upgrade Canadian Women in Aviation exhibit

1989: Harbour Grace Historical Society – preservation and upkeep of historic Harbour Grace airfield

1988: British Commonwealth Air Training Plan Museum – to restore and display aircraft used in BCATP

1987: Vintage Aircraft Restorers – to assist restoration of Avro Anson Mk I

1986: Fred Hotson, aviation historian – for book on “The Bremen” Atlantic crossing

1985: Canadian Warplane Heritage Museum – material for David Hunt Aviation Resource Centre

1984: Canadian Museum of Transportation & Flight – to expand audio-history library of interviews

1983: Western Canada Aviation Museum – portable display for Canadian Women in Aviation Exhibit

1982: Ray Crone, aviation historian – publishing books on Western Canada aviation history

1981: Canadian Aviation Historical Society – a chronology of Canadian aeronautics

1980: Atlantic Canada Aviation Museum – a mobile exhibit: Atlantic Canada’s Aviation History

1979: EAA Canada Technical Committee – publication of “Tech News” for a/c builders and owners

1978: National Air Museum Society – establish permanent home for national aeronautical collection

1977: Soaring Association of Canada – participation in World Soaring Championships in France, July 1978

1976:

  • Alan C. Frosst – pilot education seminars
  • Western Aviation Museum – exhibits to preserve Western Canada’s aviation heritage

1975:

  • Canadian Society of Aviation Medicine – production of a film relating to human factors in the flight environment
  • Western Canada Aviation Museum – assist with establishment of museum of Canada’s aviation history

********************************************************

Air Cadet Winners

Since 1994, Air Cadets have been named as recipients of Continuation Flying Training Scholarships. Many have been sponsored by the 99s in the memory of Isabel Peppler. Beginning in 2008, an additional award will be presented to an Air Cadet in memory of Beryl Scudellari.  Recipients include:

Pilot Training Achievement Awards:

2012, given in memory of Isabel Peppler and Beryl Scudellari:

  • Lois Erika Dragoman, 784 QC
  • Natalie Hao-Chi Chow, 351 ON
  • Heather Richards, 395 AB

2009,

In memory of Isabel Peppler:

  • WO2 Christina Lynch, 631 Sentinel ON
  • WO2 Desiree Quenneville, 696 Golden Wing ON

In memory of Beryl Scudellari:  F/Sgt Heather Philpott, 807 Mt. Pearl Kinsmen NL

2008:

  • Catherine Hogarth, 567 Random, NL
  • Desiree Quenneville, 696 Blind River, ON
  • Carolyn Therrien, 796 LaSalle Legion, QC

2007:

  • Amelie Legault St-Amour, 739 Vallée du Lièvre, Mont-Laurier, QC
  • Steven Lyall, 243 Ogopogo Squadron, Kelowna, BC

2006:

  • Anna Stromenberg, 3 Striker Squadron, Alvinston, ON
  • Kelly Soros, 583 Coronation Squadron, Maple Ridge, BC

2005:

  • Amber Blackwell, 547 Canuck Squadron, North Bay ON
  • Erin Chapman, 552 Cabot Squadron, North Sydney, NS

2004:

  • Cpl Elizabeth Calvert, 99 Lynx Squadron, Orillia ON
  • FSgt Megan macDonald, 397 Trenton Squadron, Trenton NS

2003:

  • FSgt Milena Buziak, 706 Ottawa Legion Squadron, Ottawa ON
  • Cdt Greta Katarzyna, 707 Etobicoke Squadron, Etobicoke

2002:

  • F. Sgt Annette Lacasse (379 Glengarry Mustangs Squadron, Alexandria, ON);
  • Sgt Olivier Bourget (827 Longueuil Squadron, QC);
  • F. Sgt Paul Kirvan (533 St. Albert St Squadron, Alberta);
  • Sgt Pamela Muir (103 Thunderbird Squadron, N. Vancouver, BC); FSgt Tyler Whelen (44 Sarnia Sq., ON)

2000:

  • WOII Heather Edgar (27 City of London Sq; ON)
  • Sgt Paolo Dal Bello (820 Milton Blue Thunder Sq, ON)
  • F. Sgt Krysia Zurakowski (211 Ottawa Kiwansis Sq, ON)

1999:

  • F. Sgt Emily Coffey (211 Ottawa Kiwansis Sq, ON)
  • F. Sgt Sophie Furnivall (832 Twillick Sq, Ottawa, ON)
  • WOII Sara Livicker (600 Starfighter Sq; Atikokan, ON)

1998:

  • Sgt Maciej Hatta (820 Milton Blue Thunder Sq)
  • Sgt Samantha Honig (845 Avro Arrow Sq, Bolton ON)

1997: F. Sgt Jennifer Turk (700 David Hornell Sq, Weston, ON)

1996: WOI Catherine Holder (103 Thunderbird Sq, N. Vancouver BC)

1995: WOII Anne Howard (44 Sarnia Imperial Sq)

1994: WOII Eva Dillon (188 Cobra Sq, N. York)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Sponsors

Thanks for your assistance with our publishing costs:

CANADIAN AWARD IN AVIATION – APPLICATION FORM

Comments are closed.